Get started1 Hillam Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £307,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Hillam Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barmouth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 February 2024Most recent
£307,500
+29.5%over 5 years7 November 2018
£237,500
+21.8%over 12 years16 June 2006
£195,000
+4.3%over 2 years28 May 2004
£187,000
+55.8%8 January 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8LD: £185,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 8NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenleas Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.