Get started22 Bangor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 42.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2024
22 Bangor Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 22 Bangor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

13 December 2017Most recent
£230,000
+17.9%over 11 years15 November 2006
£195,000
+23.0%over 2 years30 April 2004
£158,500
+147.7%over 4 years22 December 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8JD: £260,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 8LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenleas Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.