Get started25 Bangor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 8JD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £292,950.
25 Bangor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 25 Bangor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£292,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
25 Bangor Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£292,950
+413.9%over 22 years30 January 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 8JD: £249,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH45 8LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenleas Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB