Get started9 Stratton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 33.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
9 Stratton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
9 Stratton Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£117,000
+8.3%over 12 years17 December 2004
£108,000
+106.1%over 5 years17 December 1999
£52,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7SJ: £155,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 7QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.