Get started21 Stratton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 28.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £133,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
21 Stratton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

7 December 2020Most recent
£133,000
+4.3%over 13 years24 September 2007
£127,500
+11.8%over 1 year28 June 2006
£114,000
+29.6%over 2 years18 November 2003
£87,950
+69.5%over 4 years1 November 1999
£51,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7SJ: £155,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 7QY
Closest school
0.1 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.