Get started8 Stratton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Stratton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Stratton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2023Most recent
£198,000
+77.6%over 19 years29 July 2003
£111,500
+50.7%over 2 years23 March 2001
£74,000
-1.3%over 1 year24 September 1999
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 7SJ: £133,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH45 7LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Liscard Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.