Get started16 Wharfedale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6XP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 40.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £208,500.
16 Wharfedale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension & Rebuilding Of Garage Structure.
16 Wharfedale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 3 years.
£208,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 16 Wharfedale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mayfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£208,500
+26.4%over 3 years28 August 2015
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6XP: £200,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 6TE
Closest school
0.5 km
St George's Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB