Get started3 The Laund is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 32.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £222,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 The Laund's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey extension to rear of house and loft conversion including installation of roof lights
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 The Laund outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 January 2021Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 6TH: £215,000 (2015–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CH45 6TE
Closest school
0.2 km
St George's Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB