Get started47 Belvidere Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 138 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 36.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Belvidere Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 47 Belvidere Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
47 Belvidere Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £988
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2021Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4RU: £170,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oldershaw School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB