Get started5 Northop Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4QD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Northop Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Northop Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£202,000
+26.3%over 3 years8 September 2017
£160,000
+4.9%over 9 years21 September 2007
£152,500
+100.7%over 5 years31 July 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QD: £202,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.