Get started172 Belvidere Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 11.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £236,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
172 Belvidere Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 172 Belvidere Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 January 2025Most recent
£236,000
+31.8%over 5 years21 October 2019
£179,000
+5.3%over 4 years16 October 2015
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years28 March 2008
£135,000
+11.6%30 November 2007
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PT: £235,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.5 km
The Oldershaw School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.