Get started5 Kingsway is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 67.5% above the 2004 sale of £160,000.
5 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Kingsway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 Kingsway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,013
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 October 2004Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PL: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
CH45 4SD
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB