Get started17 Kingsway is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 385.3% above the 1999 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 64.7% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 20 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Kingsway's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Kingsway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£360
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 May 1999Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PL: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH45 4LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB