Get started233a is a mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 98.6% above the 2021 sale of £72,500. At 69 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £72,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
233a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 26 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 233a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £870
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£72,500
+28.3%over 2 years21 September 2018
£56,500
-15.7%over 15 years21 October 2002
£67,000
+17.5%over 1 year1 March 2001
£57,000
-5.0%over 5 years1 May 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PD: £106,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.