Get started199 Seaview Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 35.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £245,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
199 Seaview Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The widening of an existing dropped kerb vehicular crossing.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 199 Seaview Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £1,102
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

9 September 2020Most recent
£245,000
+79.5%over 16 years6 October 2003
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PB: £245,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
CH45 4LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB