Get started157 Seaview Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2021 for £207,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
157 Seaview Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
157 Seaview Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,095
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£207,500
+59.7%over 17 years18 September 2003
£129,950
+94.0%over 7 years22 July 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PA: £152,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CH45 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.