Get started12 Brockley Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft.
Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 63.6% above the 2015 sale of £140,000. At 142 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 8 EPCs). On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
12 Brockley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Brockley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Brockley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£986
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2015Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NU: £155,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 2LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB