Get started1 Brockley Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 71% above the 2016 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Brockley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
1 Brockley Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 Brockley Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 June 2016Most recent
£155,000
+131.5%over 16 years21 December 1999
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NU: £147,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CH45 2NU
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB