Get started127a is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. At 90 m² this is the 21st smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 81.6% above the 2019 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. Sold January 2019 for £87,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 127a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

21 January 2019Most recent
£87,000
+1640.0%over 7 months29 June 2018
£5,000
-96.4%over 12 years2 September 2005
£139,000
+26.4%over 2 years25 November 2002
£110,000
+266.7%over 5 years29 November 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NF: £140,000 (2025–2019).
111 Wellington Road Wallasey
Sold Jul 2025
Alexandra Court Flat 10 Wellington Road Wallasey
Sold Sept 2024
Wellington Court Flat 2 Wellington Road Wallasey
Sold Mar 2023
Alexandra Court Flat 3 Wellington Road Wallasey
Sold Feb 2022
Alexandra Court Flat 4 Wellington Road Wallasey
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.