Get started7 Belmont Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 256% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £169,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£169,100
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 7 Belmont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£169,100
+25.3%over 2 years10 April 2019
£135,000
+51.9%over 12 years22 November 2006
£88,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LB: £177,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH45 2NZ
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.