Get started29 Windsor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 15.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 29 Windsor Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 29 Windsor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,100
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£210,000
+36.4%over 5 years16 March 2020
£154,000
+74.0%over 7 years19 December 2012
£88,500
+145.8%over 13 years12 May 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2JZ: £137,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH45 2LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.