Get started23 Windsor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £182,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 23 Windsor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£182,500
+15.9%over 3 years9 March 2021
£157,500
+28.0%over 5 years1 February 2016
£123,000
+122.8%over 12 years28 April 2003
£55,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2JZ: £137,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH45 2NZ
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.