Get started33 Waterloo Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
33 Waterloo Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.8% per year over 8 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 23.8% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 33 Waterloo Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £889
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2007Most recent
£135,000
+8.4%over 1 year8 February 2006
£124,500
+88.2%over 2 years28 March 2003
£66,150
+159.4%over 3 years23 December 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2JN: £165,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CH45 2LD
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.