Get started19 Nelson Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 222.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Nelson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 19 Nelson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£295,000
+31.1%over 3 years8 August 2019
£225,000
+45.2%over 6 years5 October 2012
£155,000
+10.7%over 4 years22 January 2008
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1NG: £191,499 (2024–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
CH45 1NF
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.