Get started17 Nelson Street is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 sits 120% above the 2024 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 52.9% below the postcode norm. At 364 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Nelson Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Discharge of Condition 6 (bin store details) of planning permission APP/24/01535 'Change of use to large House in Multiple Occupation'.
17 Nelson Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 17 Nelson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£618
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use to large House in Multiple Occupation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2024Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%over 12 years31 July 2012
£220,000
-11.6%over 6 years26 September 2005
£249,000
+42.3%over 2 years1 August 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1NG: £191,499 (2024–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
CH45 1LN
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.