Get started6 Grosvenor Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 72% above the 2006 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Grosvenor Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Grosvenor Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 4 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 6 Grosvenor Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 September 2006Most recent
£189,000
+75.0%over 3 years5 December 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LD: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
CH45 1JF
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB