Get started12 Grosvenor Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 72 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (72–182 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 18 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £137,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Grosvenor Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

8 January 2024Most recent
£137,500
+5.8%over 1 year20 January 2022
£130,000
+52.5%over 12 months25 January 2021
£85,250
+143.6%over 21 years30 July 1999
£35,000
-4.1%over 12 months13 August 1998
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LD: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CH45 1NT
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.