Get started17 Grosvenor Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 54.7% above the 2021 sale of £207,500. At 182 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £207,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Grosvenor Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 17 Grosvenor Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
17 Grosvenor Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 April 2021Most recent
£207,500
+406.1%over 25 years4 October 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LD: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CH45 1JS
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB