Get started5 Grosvenor Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £375,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
5 Grosvenor Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Grosvenor Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 5 Grosvenor Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£375,000
+380.8%over 23 years27 July 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LD: £255,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CH45 1LQ
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB