Get started15 Grosvenor Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 10 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Grosvenor Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£255,000
+45.7%over 9 years1 April 2010
£175,000
+52.2%7 October 2009
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1LD: £255,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CH45 1JF
Closest school
0.1 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.