Get started2 Compass Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 17.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Compass Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
No. 69b — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£120,000
+26.4%over 2 years18 November 2014
£94,950
+111.0%over 13 years12 December 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 0LP
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.