Get started38 Sandymount Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2740 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 54.8% above the 2012 sale of £290,000. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
38 Sandymount Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
New Porch to Sandymount Drive Elevation to replace canopy
38 Sandymount Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 10 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Sandymount Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,139
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single garage to the rear of the property. Erection of a new single storey extension to the rear to create double garage and utility area & workshop.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2012Most recent
£290,000
+1.8%over 9 years2 May 2003
£285,000
+185.0%1 November 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LL: £273,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
CH45 0LS
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.