Get started16 Sandymount Drive is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £368,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
16 Sandymount Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Sandymount Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
16 Sandymount Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2024Most recent
£368,000
+86.1%over 10 years24 January 2014
£197,708
-10.1%over 8 years27 October 2005
£220,000
+37.5%over 1 year20 August 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LL: £273,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.