Get started31 Stoneby Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Stoneby Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 31 Stoneby Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
31 Stoneby Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£325,000
+93.5%over 11 years16 August 2010
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LG: £222,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
CH45 0LJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB