Get started23 Stoneby Drive is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. At 94 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 81–198 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Stoneby Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 23 Stoneby Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
23 Stoneby Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 March 2023Most recent
£222,500
-2.6%over 1 year2 September 2021
£228,500
+471.3%over 17 years12 November 2003
£40,000
+5.4%over 5 years24 March 1998
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LG: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.