Get started19 Hose Side Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 34.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £330,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
19 Hose Side Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Creation of a new vehicular access
Price for 19 Hose Side Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2019Most recent
£330,000
+16.6%over 8 years1 July 2011
£283,000
+13.2%over 1 year6 May 2010
£250,000
+6.4%over 5 years8 September 2004
£235,000
+235.5%over 5 years20 November 1998
£70,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LA: £180,000 (2024–2021).
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.