Get started8 Hose Side Road is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2015); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 46% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hose Side Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hose Side Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2021Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LA: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CH45 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB