Get started179 Victoria Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 38.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £269,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
179 Victoria Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of side dormer extension on loft.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£269,950
+26.4%over 13 years17 November 2006
£213,500
+9.5%over 1 year6 October 2005
£195,000
-1.5%4 October 2005
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JY: £280,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
CH45 0LR
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.