Get startedThe Brents is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 74 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in The Brents, where floor areas span 34–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 57). The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in February 2024.
The Brents ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
The Brents is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2024Most recent
£155,000
+124.6%over 21 years29 August 2002
£69,000
+53.3%over 2 years19 November 1999
£45,000
+12.6%over 2 years3 June 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JY: £280,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH45 0LY
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.