Get started41 Warren Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 378 m² (around 4071 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a basement.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 378 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £690,000 is 38% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
41 Warren Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2018
Construction of single storey attached garage to side of dwelling
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 41 Warren Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
378 m²
Street avg 309 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Removal of man-made mound and construction of timber decking balcony to rear elevation.
16 June 2009Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JW: £470,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB