Get started20 Sea Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (182 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £800,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
20 Sea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
Proposed adaptations of a detached dwelling, including alterations to driveway to create level access, removal of top floor window to create double doors and Juliet balcony.
Latest sale on 20 Sea Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£789,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 8 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 8 years.
20 Sea Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£800,000
+88.2%over 8 years23 June 2014
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JU: £640,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB