Get started12 Sea Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 230 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 12 EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £527,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Sea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£527,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Sea Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zetland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£527,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JU: £650,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB