Get started138 Grove Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 312 m² (around 3358 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 312 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 sits 65.1% above the 2004 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm.
138 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 138 Grove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 138 Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
312 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 May 2004Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JF: £295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
CH45 0LS
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB