Get started160 Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1440 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
160 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
Price for 160 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 160 Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£295,000
+37.2%over 7 years10 January 2014
£215,000
+179.2%over 13 years18 December 2000
£77,000
+22.2%over 1 year10 December 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JF: £275,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.