Get startedEllis Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Ellis Court (49–60 m²). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
Ellis Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Ellis Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -17.7% per year over 1 year.
£119,375
Growth on file: -17.7% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for Ellis Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2007Most recent
£119,375
-17.7%10 December 2007
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9QJ: £145,000 (2007–2007).
Ellis Court Flat 8 Merlin Road Birkenhead
Sold Dec 2007
Ellis Court Flat 6 Merlin Road Birkenhead
Sold Dec 2007
Ellis Court Flat 5 Merlin Road Birkenhead
Sold Dec 2007
Ellis Court Flat 7 Merlin Road Birkenhead
Sold Dec 2007
Ellis Court Flat 1 Merlin Road Birkenhead
Sold Dec 2007
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH42 9QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.