Get started49 Woodchurch Lane is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 49 Woodchurch Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverley Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£130,000
+35.4%over 5 years24 May 2013
£96,000
-4.0%over 7 years10 March 2006
£100,000
+150.3%over 5 years15 December 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PJ: £127,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.