Get started19 Albert Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 48.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 127 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 20 EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
19 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Albert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.2% per year over 3 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 15.2% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 19 Albert Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£866
Street avg £1,145
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2016Most recent
£110,000
+50.7%over 2 years1 November 2013
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB