Get started6 Briardale Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 88% above the 2020 sale of £62,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £62,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Briardale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£62,250
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Briardale Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£902
Street avg £916
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 December 2020Most recent
£62,250
-17.0%over 12 years18 April 2008
£75,000
+177.8%over 8 years14 October 1999
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NF: £100,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.