Get started42 Briardale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 39.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £86,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
42 Briardale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 42 Briardale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £905
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£86,000
+11.0%over 14 years25 May 2007
£77,500
+213.1%over 9 years27 November 1997
£24,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NF: £100,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.