Get started24 Parkstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 31.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Parkstone Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2024
24 Parkstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 24 Parkstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£127,000
+12.4%over 5 years15 August 2014
£113,000
+7.6%over 8 years17 August 2005
£105,000
+255.9%over 10 years31 March 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9JU: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.